Data protection declaration and declaration of agreement

Declaration of agreement to the further use of content

The user bears sole responsibility under press, competition and other laws for its content which is intended and provided for use by it. At the time of registration, the user hereby confirms that it has acquired all necessary rights of use for posting on the Internet from the owner of copyright, performance protection rights and other rights in relation to the media, information and data provided by it and that it can freely dispose of these. The user is solely responsible for the contents. The user hereby grants the service provider the non-exclusive rights of use in relation to the provided media.

General notice

The following data protection declaration will provide a simple overview of how your personal data is handled. Personal data is defined as all data with which you can be personally identified.

Data recording

Should data processing take place, this is carried out by the website operator, whose contact data can be found in the legal notice or in "responsible body / contact".

Data can be recorded by means of you being expressly informed of such when you are using our services. Further data is automatically recorded by the IT systems when you visit our services. This data is technical data (for example your operating system, time of accessing the page, Internet browser). The automatically generated data is gathered in order to ensure that our services are provided in a defect-free manner. Further data can be used in order to analyse user behaviour.

At all times, you have the right to receive free-of-charge information concerning the origin, recipient and purpose of your personal data which is saved. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data.

Data protection

Data protection

Bauhaus Kooperation Berlin Dessau Weimar gGmbH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations (German Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG, German Telemedia Act - TMG, German Data Protection Ordinance - DSGVO) and this data protection declaration.

This data protection declaration explains what information we record when you use the "I See Bauhaus" app, how this information is handled, how we protect your data and the implications for you when you use our app. It is the case that we do not gather any personal data from users of the "I See Bauhaus" app, however we wish to inform you that when using the social networks which are linked in the app, personal data may be collected. Please inform yourself via the linked social networks which are used by you in our app in the data declaration referred to therein as to what personal data is gathered from you.

We also wish to point out that data transfer on the Internet (for example when communicating by email) may represent security risks. It is not possible to fully protect the data against third party access.

Responsible body / contact

Bauhaus Kooperation Berlin Dessau Weimar gGmbH
Represented by the managing directors Dagmar Seydel, Dr. Thomas Leßmann
c/o Stiftung Bauhaus Dessau
Gropiusallee 38
06846 Dessau-Roßlau

Tel. 0340/6508-250
Fax: 0340/6508-226
Email: info@bauhaus100.de

Dessau-Roßlau Tax Office, tax number 114/171/51607
HRB 21748, Stendal commercial register

Entitlement of the app

Entitlement of the app

Prior to the first time of use, the app requests the following entitlements and uses these until an objection is received from the user:

  • Access to the camera, so that you can take photos for processing with the app
  • Only iOS: Access to the Apple Photo app, so that photos which have already been saved can be processed
  • Only Android: Access to the storage device, so that it is possible to read and write on the internal storage medium of the devices

Disclosure / links to other providers

Bauhaus Kooperation has no influence over whether other providers, in particular social networks to which a link is provided comply with their own data protection provisions. Within the app, a forwarding on to the apps of the following social networks may take place:

  • Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA
  • Twitter, provided by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
  • Instagram, provided by Instagram Inc, 11601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

Should you use the disclosure function within the "I See Bauhaus" app whilst you are logged into your account of the respective social network, contents of our app may be passed on to your profile in the social network. In such a case, data may also be transferred.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your previously issued consent at any time. An informal notification by email to the address above suffices. The lawfulness of the data processing which has taken place prior to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. If available, you can also revoke your consent by using the technical options within the app.

Right to data transferability

You or a third party have the right to be provided with data which we process in automated form on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract in a current, machine readable format.  Should you request direct transfer of the data to a different responsible body, this only takes place where technically possible.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the statutory provisions, you have, at all times, the right to free-of-charge information concerning the personal data stored about you, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing, and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data For this purpose and, should you have any further queries concerning personal data, you can contact us at any time via the address stated in the legal notice.

Cookies

In part, the app uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. The purpose of cookies is to make the service more user friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which are saved by your browser. Most of the cookies which are used are so-called "session cookies". These are automatically deleted once your visit has come to an end. Other cookies remain saved on your end device until you delete these. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser once again at the time of your next visit.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed of the setting of cookies and can permit cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Should you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this app / website may be restricted.

Cookies which are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or in order to provide certain functions which are requested by you will be saved on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the German Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO). The website operator has a justified interest in the saving of cookies so that it can provide its services in a defect-free and optimised manner. Should other cookies be saved (for example cookies which analyse your surfing behaviour), these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically gathers and saves information in so-called server log files, which are automatically transferred to us by your browser. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server enquiry
  • IP address

This data is not combined with other data sources.

The basis of the data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data in fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Newsletter data

Should you wish to subscribe to the newsletter which is offered on the website / in the app, we require an email address from you, as well as information which allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address which has been provided and that you agree to the receipt of the newsletter. No further data will be gathered by us or any data which is gathered takes place on a purely voluntary basis. We only use this data in order to send the requested information and we do not disclose this to third parties.

The processing of the data which is entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a DSGVO). At any time, you can revoke your consent which has been issued to the saving of the data, email address and their use for the sending of the newsletter, for example via the "de-registration" link in the newsletter. The lawfulness of the data processing which has taken place prior to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data provided by you and stored by us for the purpose of the newsletter subscription will be saved by us until the time of de-registration from the newsletter and will then be deleted. Data which was stored by us for other purposes (for example email addresses for the members' area) remains unaffected by the above.

To the top